Cupuacu Butter - is similar to Cocoa Butter, but has a softer, creamier consistency. It contains essential fatty acids and phytosterols, and is very moisturizing for skin and hair. It is also a natural protection from UV-A and UV-B rays. It can be used to treat skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis and adds shine and replenishes moisture in hair.
The cupuacu tree is native to the Amazon, most notably to the northern region of Brazil. The tree is similar to the cocoa tree and typically reaches an average height of 10 meters. Unlike cocoa, the cupuacu does not contain caffeine.
Cupuacu Butter, Theobroma grandiflorum, is pressed from the seeds. The butter is soft and creamy in consistency. Cupuacu butter is gaining attention for its remarkable water absorption, rich content of sterols, overall nutritive benefit and versatility for use in personal care products. It helps in stabilization of emulsions.
Its level of water absorption is significantly higher than lanolin anhydrous.
Studies illustrate that Cupuacu Butter may offer the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. The high level of essential fatty acids and phytosterols within Cupuacu Butter gives it the ability to restore elasticity to the skin and treat skin conditions including eczema and dermatitis.
Cupuacu Butter is an effective ingredient for use in hair care products intended to add shine and replenish the moisture in hair.
Cupuacu Butter Properties:
High in Essential Fatty Acids
Rich in Sterols
Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
High Water Absorption
Improves Skin Elasticity
May Offer Sun Protection from UV-A and UV-B Rays
Soft, Creamy Texture
Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
Cupuacu Butter is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:
Mature, Aging Skin
Dry, Cracked Skin
Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
Deodorants and Other Personal Hygiene Products